05-21-2021
[…] The mother also contended that the father had not provided her with proper notice of the proposed relocation under the Act -- a factor that, if true, the trial court may consider in determining whether to deny the father leave to relocate. If presented at trial, such evidence could foreseeably alter the outcome of the case. Accordingly, we conclude that the mother established a meritorious defense to the father's counterclaim.
Under Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-163, "a person who has the right to establish the principal residence of the child shall provide notice to every other person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child of a proposed change of the child's principal residence as required by [Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-165(b) ]." Section § 30-3-165(b) requires that notice be given via certified mail and include a warning to the nonrelocating party that he or she has 30 days to object or the objection is waived. If the relocating party fails to give notice, Ala.