05-21-2021
[…] Under Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-163, "a person who has the right to establish the principal residence of the child shall provide notice to every other person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child of a proposed change of the child's principal residence as required by [Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-165(b) ]." Section § 30-3-165(b) requires that notice be given via certified mail and include a warning to the nonrelocating party that he or she has 30 days to object or the objection is waived. If the relocating party fails to give notice, Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-168(a), states that "the court shall consider the failure to provide such notice or information as a factor in making its determination regarding the change of principal residence of a child."
The mother also contends that the father would not be unfairly prejudiced if the judgment were to be set aside. " ‘[T]he prejudice warranting denial of a Rule 55(c) motion must be substantial.’ " Phillips v. Randolph, 828 So. 2d 269, 276 (Ala. 2002) (quoting Kirtland, 524 So. 2d at 607 ).