05-21-2021
[…] We note that, under the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act ("the Act"), Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-160 et seq., there is a rebuttable presumption that a change of a child's principal residence is not in the best interests of the child, and the party seeking a change of the principal residence of a child bears the initial burden of proof to overcome that presumption. See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-169.4 ("In proceedings [under the Act,] unless there has been a determination that the party objecting to the change of the principal residence of the child has been found to have committed domestic violence or child abuse, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child.").