Johnson v. Parker
[…] The petition does not state whether this is his first application for the writ of habeas corpus. This in itself is sufficient reason for the habeas corpus court to dismiss the petition.

Moreover, the State argues that the trial court properly dismissed the petition because it was filed in the wrong court. The petitioner is incarcerated at the Northwest Correctional Complex in Tiptonville, Tennessee in Lake County. He filed his writ in the Hamilton County Criminal Court. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, "[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge." The petitioner has failed to give a sufficient reason that the petition was not filed in Lake County. Thus, the petitioner has failed to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, and this alone is an adequate basis for the trial court to dismiss his petition. See Torris Benson v.