Johnson v. Or. State Bd. of Higher Educ.
[…] Boyle, 353 Or. 359, 376, 298 P.3d 1 (2013) (“under ORS 30.265(1) and 30.285(1), the city remains liable for the torts of its employees committed within the scope of employment”); Durham v. City of Portland, 181 Or.App. 409, 418, 45 P.3d 998 (2002) (under ORS 30.285, a tort claim against a public employee for acts that occurred within the scope of employment must be brought solely against the public body). ORS 30.265(1) provides that, “[s]ubject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is subject to action or suit for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * *.” Accordingly, we begin by examining the law concerning “scope of employment” as an aid to establishing whether the alleged acts that formed the basis of plaintiffs claims against Davis occurred in the