Johnson v. Or. State Bd. of Higher Educ.
[…] “Each party moving for summary judgment has the burden of demonstrating that there are no genuine issues of material fact,” McKee v. Gilbert, 62 Or.App. 310, 321, 661 P.2d 97 (1983), and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Eden Gate, Inc., 178 Or.App. at 622, 37 P.3d 233. We review an order granting summary judgment for legal error. Ellis v. Ferrellgas, L.P., 211 Or.App. 648, 652, 156 P.3d 136 (2007).

Davis seeks to enforce the state's duty to defend its employees under the OTCA, ORS 30.260 to 30.300. ORS 30.285(1) provides:

“The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.

(Emphasis added.) In relevant part, ORS 30.285(3) provides: