Johnson v. Olympia Law Grp.
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-1901 et seq.). As relevant here, the MCSBA “applies to those who offer, in return for the payment of money, to assist a homeowner in default on a mortgage loan to fend off foreclosure by obtaining a modification of that loan from the lender.” Id.

The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) “prohibits commercial entities from engaging in any ‘unfair or deceptive trade practice' in ‘[t]he extension of consumer credit.'” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Jill P. Mitchell Living Tr., 822 F.Supp.2d 505, 534 (D. Md. 2011) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303). As relevant here, Section 13-301(1) “prohibits any ‘[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.'” Barry v. EMC Mortg. Corp., No. 10-cv-3120-DKC, 2012 WL 3595153, at *6 (D. Md. Aug. 17, 2012) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301).