Johnson v. Oconee Ctr. Cmty. Serv. Bd.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557; Hawthorne, 140 F.3d at 1370. That in no way means Oconee Center retaliated against Plaintiff in violation of Title VII, it merely means she is entitled to offer evidence to support her claim. Scheuer, 416 U.S. at 236. Accordingly, Oconee Center's Motion as to Plaintiff's retaliation claim is DENIED.

C. Plaintiff's Claim Under the Georgia Whistleblower Act

In the fourth count of her Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a whistleblower claim pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4, et seq. [Doc. 1, p. 10]. Relevant to Plaintiff's case, the Georgia Whistleblower Act provides: “No public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule of regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4 (d)(2). Simply put, Georgia law provides protection from retaliation for public employees who truthfully complain about fraud, waste, or abuse in state programs and operations.