Johnson v. Oberlin City Sch. Disrict Bd. of Educ.
[…] (Internal quotations omitted.) Tower City Properties v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 67, 69, quoting State ex rel. Millington, 60 Ohio App.2d at 349. See, also, Werden v. Milford, 91 Ohio Misc.2d 215, 218 ("The procedure for issuing writs of mandamus is governed by the Civil Rules."). Thus, the Civil Rules apply to the instant matter.

{¶ 20} Upon filing a complaint or petition for a writ of mandamus, the trial court may either issue a peremptory writ of mandamus or an alternative writ of mandamus. See R.C. 2731.06. Pursuant to R.C. 2731.06 "[w]hen the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, may allow a peremptory mandamus." Thus, "a peremptory writ of mandamus should issue in the first instance only when material facts are admitted disclosing that the relator is entitled to relief as a matter of both law and fact." State ex rel. Temke v. Outcalt (1977), 49 Ohio St.2d 189, 191.