0103382/2003.
[…] Hudson Valley ssocs., 13 A.D.3d 419, 420 (2d Dep't 2004), quoting Hecht v. Kaplan, 221 A.D.2d 100, 103 (2d Dep't 1996); see also Smith v. Fields, 268 A.D.2d 579, 580 (2d Dep't 2000). Plaintiff has not asserted that HHC performed a surgery or invasive procedure on February 6, 2002. Plaintiff's lack of informed consent claim appears to result from defendant's failure to treat plaintiff; such failure is not an affirmative act, and cannot form the basis of a claim for lack of informed consent. See Pub. Health Law § 2805(d)(2). Finally, even if it could be found that plaintiff underwent some form of non-emergency treatment or diagnosis at Harlem Hospital, plaintiff failed to plead that "a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed." Pub. Health Law § 2805-d(3).