0735-2021
[…] We, therefore, conclude that it was not error for the court to not address the motion.
II. Motion to Appoint Best Interest Attorney
In conjunction with her petition to modify custody, Johnson also filed a motion to appoint a best interest attorney for the minor child. That motion was denied after a hearing. In her second issue on appeal, Johnson asserts that she presented enough evidence showing the need for the minor child to have his own attorney such that the court's decision simply "defies logic." The record does not support Johnson's position.
Section 1-202 of the Family Law article provides that "[i]n an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may … appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child." Md. Code, Fam. Law ("FL") § 1-202(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). In conjunction with FL § 1-202, Maryland Rule 9-205.1 lists eleven factors that a court should consider to determine whether appointing a best interest attorney is appropriate:
(1) request of one or both parties;