C.A. No. N14C-01-271 MMJ
[…] If the non-moving party bears the burden of proof at trial, yet "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case," then summary judgment may be granted against that party.
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
Hammond v. Colt Indus. Operating Corp., 656 A.2d 558, 560 (Del. Super. 1989).
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
Wootten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. 1967).
Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
ANALYSIS
The sole basis of Plaintiffs' liability claim is negligence per se, based upon an alleged violation of 21 Del. C. § 4176C. Section 4176C states in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle on any highway while using an electronic communication device while such motor vehicle is in motion." It is well-established under Delaware law that the violation of a statute that was enacted for the safety of others is negligence per se. In order to prove negligence per se, it first must be established that N. Nelson was using her cell phone to text at or about the time of the accident.