Johnson v. Napolitano
[…] In September 2004, Johnson was selected as a lead security screener in the second round of promotions.

ANALYSIS

I. Whether Johnson failed to exhaust her administrative remedies

Federal employees asserting Title VII discrimination claims must first exhaust their administrative remedies before filing suit in federal court. See Ester v. Principi, 250 F.3d 1068, 1071 (7th Cir. 2001). One administrative remedy a federal employee must pursue is to contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of the alleged discriminatory action. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) ("An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action."). It is undisputed that Johnson failed to contact an EEO counselor within the time period proscribed by § 1614.105(a)(1). Her complaint must therefore be dismissed as untimely unless she can show that waiver, estoppel or tolling apply.

II. Whether waiver, estoppel or tolling apply