Civil Action H-23-3448
[…] Martin, 645 S.W.3d 212, 227 (Tex. 2022) (recognizing negligence and breach of fiduciary duty as tort claims). The court concludes, therefore, that Defendant's immunity from suit for Plaintiff's tort claims has not been waived. Plaintiff's cause of action for invasion of privacy is barred for the additional reason that invasion of privacy is an intentional tort, and the TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional torts. See Billings v. Atkinson, 489 S.W.2d 858, 861 (Tex. 1973) (describing invasion of privacy as a "willful tort"); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (excluding waiver for claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"). See also Amin v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 66 F.4th 568, 576 (5th Cir. 2023) (recognizing invasion of privacy as an intentional tort).