Civil Action H-23-3448
[…] (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. The TTCA's express waiver of immunity does not extend to claims arising out of intentional torts. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (excluding waiver for claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"). See also Jackson v. Texas Southern University, 997 F.Supp.2d 613, 632 (S.D. Tex. 2014) (citing Texas Department of Public Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 580 (Tex. 2001)).