Johnson v. Metro Health Medical Center
[…] Dissatisfied with the arbitrator's remedy, Johnson appealed to the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas. The common pleas court dismissed Johnson's appeal with the following journal entry:

[MetroHealth's] Motion to Dismiss * * * is granted, [Johnson] having not been a party to the original action and failing to allege fraud, deceit or failure to properly represent, in her complaint.

This appeal follows.

When reviewing a motion to dismiss, we must determine whether the plaintiff could recover under any set of facts as pleaded in the complaint. R.C. 2711.10 provides:

Tulloh v. Goodyear Atomic Corp. (1992), 62 Ohio St.3d 541, 544, 584 N.E.2d 729.

In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

(B) There was evidence [sic] partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.

(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.

(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. * * *.

This court has addressed the present issue on several occasions. Our opinions have consistently articulated that generally, an individual employee lacks standing to appeal from binding arbitration where the employee's union and the employer are the sole parties.