Johnson v. McGrath
[…] She's gonna turn around and tell everybody." (CT at 120-122).

The California Court of Appeal found that it was reasonable to infer that Petitioner adopted Canady's admission. (Answer, Ex. B at 87-88); see California Evidentiary Code § 1221. In particular, the Court of Appeal rejected Petitioner's contention that his reply referred only to Canady's violation of the "gangland code of secrecy:"

Section 1221 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." Under prevailing California Supreme Court authority, "[i]f a person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him an opportunity to hear, understand, and to reply, and which do not lend themselves to an inference that he was relying on the right of silence