Johnson v. M.B. Fin. Bank, N.A.
[…] Section 3-3 sets out a statutory short form power of attorney that may be used to grant an agent powers with respect to property and financial matters. 755 ILCS 45/3-3(West 2012). The statutory short form power of attorney must be witnessed and notarized. Id.; see also 755 ILCS 45/3-3.6 (West 2012) ("Every property power shall bear the signature of a witness to the signing of the agency and shall be notarized."). ¶ 16 Section 3-1 further provides that the short form power of attorney "is not meant to be exclusive and other forms of power of attorney may be used." 755 ILCS 45/3-1 (West 2012).