Johnson v. M.B. Fin. Bank, N.A.
[…] "An agent's authority may be either actual or apparent, and actual authority may be either express or implied." Saletech, LLC v. East Balt, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 132639, ¶ 14. A principal gives an agent actual express authority when he explicitly grants the agent the authority to perform a particular act. Id. ¶ 14 Defendant here argues that the power of attorney signed by plaintiff gave the Margolis Law Firm the actual express authority to sign the settlement check on plaintiff's behalf and, as such, that plaintiff's conversion claim fails. 6 ¶ 15 Section 3-1 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act provides that "the public interest requires a standardized form of power of attorney that individuals may use to authorize an agent to act for them in dealing with their property and financial affairs." 755 ILCS 45/3-1 (West 2012). Section 3-3 sets out a statutory short form power of attorney that may be used to grant an agent powers with respect to property and financial matters. 755 ILCS 45/3-3(West 2012). The statutory short form power of attorney must be witnessed and notarized. Id.; see also 755 ILCS 45/3-3.6 (West 2012) ("Every property power shall bear the signature of a witness to the signing of the agency and shall be notarized."). ¶ 16 Section 3-1 further provides that the short form power of attorney "is not meant to be exclusive and other forms of power of attorney may be used." 755 ILCS 45/3-1 (West 2012).