Johnson v. M.B. Fin. Bank, N.A.
[…] Accordingly, defendant is liable for conversion under section 3-420 for accepting deposit of the settlement check into the firm's operating account without plaintiff's consent. ¶ 26 Defendant argues that section 9 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act (760 ILCS 65/9 (West 2012)) shields it from any liability related to the Margolis Law Firm's depositing the settlement check into an operating account rather than a client trust account. Section 9 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act states in pertinent part: "[I]f a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit *** of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks, or if he otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by him as fiduciary, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith." Id. ¶ 27 Defendant contends that in accepting the deposit of the settlement check into the firm's operating account, it had no actual knowledge of any breach of fiduciary obligations nor was it acting in bad faith and, as such, that section 9 absolved it of any liability.