No. 2001-CA-0368
[…] Any taxpayer or bona fide representative of an affected tax-recipient body in the state dissatisfied with the final determination of the Louisiana Tax Commission under the provisions of R.S. 47:1989 shall have the right to institute suit within thirty days of the entry of any final decision of the Louisiana Tax Commission in the district court for the parish where the Louisiana Tax Commission is domiciled or the district court of the parish where the property is located contesting the correctness of assessment.
La.R.S. 47:1989(D) provides, "All decisions by the tax commission are final unless appealed to the district court within 30 days."
At issue in this case is the meaning of "final" in these statutes, and more specifically, when does a tax commission decision become final?