Civil Action No. 22-cv-1910-WJM-MDB
[…] Id. (quoting Chafin v. Chafin, 568 U.S. 165, 180, 133 S.Ct. 1017, 185 L.Ed.2d 1 (2013) (Ginsburg, J., concurring)).
The scope of the Court's inquiry in Hague Convention cases such as this is "limited to the merits of the abduction claim." Shealy v. Shealy, 295 F.3d 1117, 1121 (10th Cir. 2002) (quoting Miller v. Miller, 240 F.3d 392, 400 (4th Cir. 2001)). It is not directed to the underlying merits of child custody claims. See de Silva v. Pitts, 481 F.3d 1279, 1282 (10th Cir. 2007); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (providing "[t]he Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.").
Article 11 of the Convention provides this court shall act "expeditiously in proceedings for the return of children," and Article 18 adds that that the Convention does "not limit the power of a judicial authority to order the return of the child at any time."