Case No. 00CA34.
[…] I
Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding him in contempt for failing to keep his address current with appellee. We agree.
An appellate court's standard of review of a trial court's contempt finding is abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Gibbs (1991), 60 Ohio St.3d 69. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217.
Pursuant to R.C. 2705.02(A), acts in contempt of court include "[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer." In its appellate brief at 1, appellee discusses court orders, quoting 17 American Jurisprudence 2d (1990), Contempt, Section 157, as follows: