Johnson v. Highland Elementary Sch.
[…] App. 3d 1, 12 (1999) (actions taken in connection with an evaluation of a student's injuries are immunized under section 6-105). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting the defendants' request for dismissal under section 2-619. ¶ 27 The plaintiff's second contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in granting the defendants' section 2-615 motion to dismiss on the basis that the plaintiff failed to state a cause of action for willful and wanton conduct, an exception to the immunity provided in section 3-108(a) of the Tort Immunity Act ((745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2016)). ¶ 28 Section 3-108 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2016)), which provides limited immunity to a school district, states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury."
"Willful and wanton" is defined in the Act as "a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others or their property." 745 ILCS 10/1-210 (West 2016).