Johnson v. Grembowski
[…] MCL 600.5531(a).

The PLRA sets forth certain requirements that apply when a prisoner brings a civil action concerning prison conditions, including that a prisoner must disclose the number of civil actions and appeals they have previously initiated at the suit's commencement. MCL 600.5507 states, in relevant part:

(2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has previously initiated.
(3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following:
* * *
(b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of subsection (2).

Under the statute, if a prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirement, the court must dismiss the prisoner's action.