CASE NO. C08-1651RAJ.
[…] The only relevant issue in this case is what Mr. Cramer meant by his use of the term. Evidence of song lyrics and popular debate over the use of the term is marginally relevant at best. The court declines to strike the evidence, however, as Defendants' use of it has neither influenced the court's decision nor otherwise prejudiced Mr. Johnson.
3. CPA Claim
The CPA provides a private right of action to a plaintiff who suffers injury in his "business or property" as a result of, among other things, "unfair or deceptive acts" that occur in trade or commerce. RCW § 19.86.020 (prohibiting "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"); § 19.86.090 (delimiting private right of action). Violations of the WLAD that occur in the course of trade or commerce are per se violations of the CPA. State v. Schwab, 693 P.2d 108, 110-111 n. 8 (Wash. 1985).