CASE NO. C08-1651RAJ.
[…] The remainder of this order discusses Mr. Johnson's causes of action, highlighting factual disputes that prevent the court from determining liability. The court's discussion of these disputes is not exhaustive. The parties raise many more disputes than the court addresses in this order.
1. Federal Civil Rights Claims
The federal statutes that Mr. Johnson invokes protect private parties from, among other things, discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts and in purchases of real property. 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) ("All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts. . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 1982 ("All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.").
If a jury believes Mr. Cramer, then he did not deprive Mr. Johnson of property because of his race. Instead, he temporarily deprived Mr. Johnson of property because he lacked either the focus or the competence to operate the pumps. Mr.