Johnson v. Freedom Mortg. Corp.
[…] [Thomas Tarter Report, Ex. F, ECF No. 86-6 (“[T]he industry standard calls for maximum possible accuracy which requires quality control programs to detect inaccurate reporting of consumer file data”)]. This argument is unpersuasive because the language at issue actually comes from a provision of the FCRA that establishes requirements for credit reporting agencies, not furnishers. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b); see also Lynch v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., No. 20-CV-2535 (KMM/JFD), 2022 WL 16857078, at *10 (D. Minn. Nov. 10, 2022) (“In relevant part, the FCRA provides that when ‘a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.'”) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b)) (emphasis added).