Johnson v. Freedom Mortg. Corp.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. A dispute of fact is “genuine” only if “the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Id. Courts must view the inferences to be drawn from the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-88 (1986); see also Irvin v. Richardson, 20 F.4th 1199, 1204 (8th Cir. 2021).

B. Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”)

The FCRA requires furnishers, such as mortgage companies, to provide accurate information to CRAs. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a). Specifically, data furnishers are prohibited from “furnish[ing] any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” Id. It also imposes duties on furnishers to conduct investigations when a dispute is raised about the information reported.