Johnson v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Because Johnson's own pleadings and the documents she has attached to those pleadings show that she was in default under the note and deed of trust, that Johnson never caught up her arrearages, and that the notice of acceleration she received was in material compliance with her deed of trust, the court grants Freddie Mac and White's motion to dismiss. The court remands to state court Johnson's claims against Financial Services and Jennings.

Freddie Mac is a United States corporation chartered by Congress and organized and existing under the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq., with its principal place of business in McLean, Virginia. Section 1452(f) of Title 12 provides that Freddie Mac "shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28." Because Freddie Mac is a United States corporation, jurisdiction is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which provides that a civil action commenced in a state court and that is against the United States or any agency hereof may be removed by it to the district court for the district and division