NO. 4-13-0545
[…] ¶ 6 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 7 In September 2003, Johnson filed an application for disability benefits as the result of a June 2003 on-the-job accident. In November 2003, SURS notified her by letter she would begin receiving disability benefits from SURS in the amount of $1,216.79 per month retroactive to August 17, 2003. Contained within that letter was a notice tracking section 15- 153.1(c) of the Illinois Pension Code (Pension Code) (40 ILCS 5/15-153.1(c) (West 2002)), stating as follows:
"If you qualify for benefits under any State or Federal Worker's Compensation or Occupational Diseases Acts for any period for which disability benefits are payable by SURS, the disability benefit paid by SURS will be reduced by an amount equivalent to such Worker's Compensation or Occupational Diseases payment."Johnson's disability benefits expired on February 1, 2006, at which time she retired and began collecting her SURS retirement benefits. ¶ 8 In March 2007, SURS received notice of an Illinois workers' compensation arbitration decision in two workers' compensation cases Johnson had