NO. 4-13-0545
[…] The Board of Education case relied on by Johnson is inapposite here, because that case dealt with a private agreement between the Board of Education and the Chicago Teachers Union. SURS is not a private benefit plan and, thus, has standing.
¶ 20 C. Section 15-153.1 of the Pension Code
¶ 21 Next, Johnson argues because she did not "try to intentionally receive double recoveries," she should not be required to reimburse SURS for any overpayment under section 15-153.1(c) of the Pension Code. ¶ 22 Section 15-153.1(c) of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/15-153.1(c) (West 2008)) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"In determining the monthly benefits payable under this Article, a deduction shall be made equivalent to any benefits payable to any employee under any State or Federal Workers' Compensation or Occupational Diseases Acts for any period for which disability benefits are payable."Johnson asserts courts have interpreted this provision of the Pension Code to prevent intentional double recoveries from the workers' compensation system and the State. In support of her position, she cites this court's decision in Taylor v. State Universities Retirement System, 203 Ill.