Johnson v. Estate of Johnson
[…] The law allowed Gary to convey a vested future interest to his sisters. Therefore, consistent with the Supreme Court's decision in Ford, we should construe the Article of Agreement as a valid conveyance of a vested future interest rather than as an ineffective testamentary gift.

The Article of Agreement was not recorded, but a conveyance of an interest in land is "valid and binding" "as between the parties and their heirs" notwithstanding a failure to record it. Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-3 (Rev. 2021); Est. of Green v. Cooley, 306 So.3d 665, 670 (¶10) (Miss. 2020). As noted above, Gary delivered the Article of Agreement to Zoa Ann. See Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-3 (Rev. 2021) ("An estate . . . in lands shall not be conveyed from one to another unless the conveyance be declared by writing signed and delivered."); Est. of Dykes v. Est. of Williams, 864 So.2d 926, 930 (¶10) (Miss. 2003) ("For a deed to be valid in Mississippi, the grantor must deliver it to the grantee.").