22-CV-563 (JLS)
[…] Dkt. 1, at 6, 7. And he filed a “Motion to Seal and Dismiss Convictions and Indictments.” See Dkt. 3. Johnson apparently requests relief pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10, which provides the grounds upon which “ihe court in which [the judgment] was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment....” (emphasis added); see Dkt. 3, at 2. Johnson does not allege that he has ever been convicted in this Court, and it therefore is not the proper venue for his motion. Moreover, to the extent that Johnson requests to seal records pursuant to CPL § 160.59, this Court is also not the proper venue for such a motion. CPL § 160.59 provides that “[a] defendant who has been convicted of up to two eligible offenses but not more than one felony offense may apply to the court in which he or she was convicted of the most serious offense to have such conviction or convictions sealed.” (emphasis added). Additionally, attached to his motion for mediation, Johnson submitted a decision from the state court denying his request to seal because he does not qualify under CPL § 160.59 as a matter of law.