Johnson v. Downe Twp.
[…] Id. at 146-47; see Cox & Koenig, N.J. Zoning & Land Use Admin. § 27-4 at 588 (2015).

At our request, counsel provided to us supplemental letter-briefs addressing Motley after the oral argument on appeal. --------

In this case, the entire original mobile home was removed from plaintiff's property. All that remained after the home's removal were concrete slabs and a septic system. The slabs are not considered permanent fixtures, as indicated by N.J.S.A. 40:55D-102 (defining nonpermanent foundations as "any foundation consisting of nonmortared blocks, wheels, concrete slab, runners, or any combination thereof, or any other system approved by the commissioner for the installation and anchorage of a manufactured home on other than a permanent foundation"). The "foundation" in this case is not permanent. All that otherwise remained after the mobile home was repossessed was the underground septic system.