CASE NO. 7:13CV00248
[…] A federal court may grant relief under § 2254 only upon a showing that petitioner is confined in violation of the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States. § 2254(a); Wilson v. Corcoran, 131 S. Ct. 13, 14 (2010) (same). "Federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law." Swarthout v. Cooke, 131 S. Ct. 859, 861 (2011) (per curiam). Moreover, it is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions." Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).
Under § 18.2248(D) of the Virginia Code, an individual convicted of distributing a controlled substance can mitigate his punishment by proving by a preponderance that he distributed the substance "only as an accommodation to another individual . . . and not with intent to profit thereby . . . nor to induce the recipient to use or become addicted to" the drug. Stillwell v. Commonwealth, 247 S.E.2d 360, 365 (Va. 1978).