Johnson v. Delchamps, Inc.
[…] But the word 'obligation' is often used in a narrow sense, as the synonym of debt." 2 M. Planiol, Treatise on The Civil Law No. 157 (11th ed. 1939) (Louisiana State Law Institute translation). Aubry and Rau agreed: "[T]he obligation and its correlative personal right are called respectively, debt and credit." IV C. Aubry C. Rau, Cours de droit civil francais § 296, at 2 (6th ed. 1965) (Louisiana State Law Institute translation).

The argument of the parties requires us to determine whether Delchamps was obligated or indebted to Johnson as contemplated by article 1888. "Obligation" is defined in article 1756 as "a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing something." The Code also lists sources of obligations: "Obligations arise from contracts and other declarations of will.