Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Based on the above findings, this Court further finds by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. Johnson poses a significant threat to the community and that he cannot be managed in the community.

Johnson now appeals and contends that the trial court erred in voiding his diversion by not following KRS 439.3106(1) and (2). He also argues that reversal is warranted because the trial court did not follow Commonwealth v. Marshall, 345 S.W.3d 822 (Ky. 2011).

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

KRS 533.256(2) provides that "[i]n making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought." Those criteria are set forth in KRS 439.3106, as follows:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to: