concluding that, while alive, the settlor of a revocable trust retains an interest “to the entire trust”
[…] Ruth White died in October, 1974. As a creditor, plaintiff, on petition, was appointed personal representative of each of the estates of the Whites. The bank and the beneficiaries under the terms of the trust had notice of the appointment and of plaintiff's claim submitted in the probate proceedings for the amount of wages due her. Neither the bank nor the beneficiaries contested the claim. The probate court approved the claim. As stated, the decedents had transferred all of their funds to defendant trustee; therefore the estates were without assets so plaintiff, pursuant to ORS 114.435, and as an individual, brought this suit.
ORS 114.435 provides:
"The property liable for the payment of expenses of administration, funeral expenses, claims and taxes shall include property transferred by the decedent with intent to defraud his creditors or transferred by any means which is in law void or voidable as against his creditors. The right to recover that property so far as necessary for the payment of those expenses, claims and taxes is in the personal representative, who shall take necessary steps to recover it.