Johnson v. City of Madison Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Id., ¶14. The property owner has the burden to prove that the zoning board was obligated to grant the request variance. See id ., ¶7.

DISCUSSION

¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)7. authorizes the Board to grant variances from zoning restrictions that are not "contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement ... will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship...." The purpose of a variance is to ensure that injustice is not caused by applying zoning restrictions so harshly that it creates difficulty and hardship for property owners.