4:19-cv-02282-SEP
[…] White v. McKinley, 519 F.3d 806, 814 (8th Cir. 2008) (citing Askew v. Millerd, 191 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1999)). As set forth above, Johnson has failed to establish that she suffered the deprivation of a constitutional right; therefore, her § 1983 conspiracy claim also fails.
III. Count IV: Violation of Missouri Whistleblower Statute
Count IV alleges a violation of the Missouri Whistleblower Statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.055, against the City. Section 105.055.3 states:
No supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer shall:
(1) Prohibit a public employee from or take any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee . . . for the disclosure of information which the employee reasonably believes evidences:
(a) A violation of any law, rule or regulation; or
(b) Mismanagement . . . abuse of authority, violation of policy . . . [or] breaches of professional ethical canons, . . . if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law[.]
When a public employee brings a whistleblower action, she must “show by clear and convincing evidence that . . . she . . . has reported or was about to report, verbally or in writing, a prohibited activity or a suspected prohibited activity.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.055.7(3).