Johnson v. City of Kewanee
[…] Id. at 1136; cf. Conery v. Bath Assocs., 803 F.Supp. 1388, 1396 (N.D. Ind. 1992) (finding that misappropriating company funds is gross misconduct). Unlike in Burke, however, the Johnsons have not admitted to the factual allegations the City lodged against them nor admitted they violated City policy.

Using the Illinois statute's definition of theft, the City argues that the Johnsons committed criminal theft by taking and deleting City data and, accordingly, that they committed gross misconduct. See Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 13-15; 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a) (“A person commits theft when he or she knowingly: (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner ....” (emphasis added)). The Johnsons argue that they did not commit criminal theft. Mem. Opp. Mot. Summ.