Case No. 99 C 8288
[…] From the information submitted by Defendants, it cannot be determined how many pages the response to Johnson's motion for a protective order or the discovery motions consisted of or whether multiple copies of the documents were made. Therefore, duplication costs of these documents in the amount of $193.40 will be disallowed.
Defendants seek $120.00 in witness fees, $40.00 each for Schaumburg Honda Automotive, McGrath Nissan and Buick, and David Binion. Plaintiff does not object to these fees.
Section 1821 provides that "[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance." 28 U.S.C. § 1821 (b) (2001). Section 1821 also permits a subsistence and travel allowance for witnesses. § 1821(c), (d). The witness fees claimed by Defendants do not exceed the attendance fee provided for in § 1821. Accordingly, Defendants are awarded $120.00 in witness fees.