Johnson v. City of Clifton
[…] EEOC, 575 U.S. 480, 486 (2015) (finding statutory language proceeding “shall” is “mandatory, not precatory”).

Additionally, the ABC Board's December 16, 2020, letter to Plaintiffs identifies that the transfer application was denied “due to certain disqualifying discrepancies that were found by the Clifton Police Department during their investigation.” ECF No. 72-3. While Plaintiffs contend that their failure to adequately reflect Plaintiff Johnson's criminal history on the application was an exercise in “excusable neglect,” ECF No. 69 at 21-26, N.J.S.A. 33:1-25 dictates that “[a]ll statements in the applications required to be made by law or by the rules and regulations shall be deemed material” and “misrepresentation . . . of material facts in the securing of a license are grounds for suspension or revocation of the license.” N.J.S.A. 33:1-25. Plaintiffs do not argue that this state law, which Defendants merely adhered to, is facially unconstitutional.