Johnson v. City of Clifton
[…] E at ¶¶ 13-14; id. at p. 43, and the ABC Board's December 16, 2020 denial letter, ECF No. 72-3. However, neither basis is sufficient for Monell liability. Municipal liability is imposed under § 1983 “when the policy or custom itself violates the Constitution or . . . while not unconstitutional itself, is the ‘moving force' behind the constitutional tort of one of its employees.” Colburn v. Upper Darby Twp., 946 F.2d 1017, 1027 (3d Cir. 1991) (quoting Polk Cnty. v. Dodson, 454 U.S. 312, 326 (1981)); see also Thomas v. Cumberland Cnty., 749 F.3d 217, 222 (3d Cir. 2014) (stating same).

N.J.S.A. 33:1-25 dictates that liquor licenses in New Jersey shall not be issued to “any person who has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude.” N.J.S.A. 33:1-25. Federal courts have long recognized the legitimacy of “moral turpitude” requirements, including those found in federal law. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) (permitting removal of non-citizens who are “convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude”); Darks v.