Johnson v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] A lessee merely acquires the right to use the vehicle during the term of the lease and is not a "purchaser of a new motor vehicle." Therefore, Ohio's "Lemon Law" does not explicitly provide a cause of action for a lessee of a nonconforming new motor vehicle.

Second, R.C. 1345.72 sets out the relief available to the purchaser of a motor vehicle that does not conform to its express warranty. Pursuant to R.C. 1345.72(B)(1) after a reasonable number of attempts at repair, the consumer may elect to have the manufacturer return to him the full purchase price of the motor vehicle. Additionally, R.C. 1345.72(D)(1) and (D)(2) set out an explicit method to apportion damages recovered under Ohio's "Lemon Law" when the consumer has an outstanding obligation on the motor vehicle "under a loan or retail installment sales contract or the interest of any secured party." There is no similar method provided for distributing damages which may be available to a lessee who has an obligation to a lessor under a lease agreement of the nonconforming motor vehicle.