Johnson v. Children's Hospital
[…] App. 308, 311-312; 290 N.W.2d 426 (1980), lv den 410 Mich. 854 (1980).

Generally, statutes of limitations are considered to be procedural rather than substantive. Buscaino v Rhodes, 385 Mich. 474, 480; 189 N.W.2d 202 (1971). Statutes of limitations are statutes of repose, i.e., their purpose is to guard against stale claims where the loss of evidence or witnesses due to death or lapse of time may render the case impossible of proof. Bigelow v Walraven, 392 Mich. 566, 570, fn 2; 221 N.W.2d 328 (1974), Buscaino, supra.

The statute of limitations for malpractice is two years, MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4). Accrual of a malpractice claim is governed by MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838, which, prior to July 9, 1975, read:

"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose."

The statute of limitations was interpreted by the Supreme Court in Dyke v Richard, 390 Mich. 739, 747; 213 N.W.2d 185 (1973), to include a rule of discovery: