Civil Action 16-1543
[…] Exxon Corp., 95-2164 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/10/96), 674 So.2d 473, n. 5.
The UMO Plaintiffs assert that Louisiana law has a specific statutory provision that governs what an unleased owner is to be paid for production from a compulsory unit, that is, La. R.S. 30:10(A)(3). Pursuant to Section 10(A)(3), the unleased owner is entitled to be paid his tract's “pro rata share of the proceeds of the sale of production.” According to the UMO Plaintiffs, no other costs are listed in the statute as recoverable against unleased owners. The Court agrees and finds that Section 10(A)(3) is clear and unambiguous. See McLane S., Inc., 84 So.3d at 483; La. C.C. Art. 9.
The text of Section 10(A)(3) is the first and best evidence of legislative intent. See La. R.S. 24:177(B)(1) (“The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.”); State v. Shaw, 2006-2467 (La. 2007), 969 So.2d 1233, 1242. An unleased owner is to be paid the “pro rata share of the proceeds of the sale of production.” La. R.S. 30:10(A)(3).