Johnson v. Capra
[…] See Collins v. Artus, 496 F. Supp. 2d 305, 317 (S.D.N.Y. 2007); Watkins v. Perez, No. 05 Civ. 477, 2007 WL 1344163, at *24 (S.D.N.Y. May 7, 2007); Pena v. Fischer, No. 00 Civ. 5984, 2003 WL 1990331, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2003) ("[F]ederal courts have consistently held that Rosario claims are not subject to federal habeas corpus review because they arise exclusively under state law."). Nevertheless, prosecutors were not required to give Johnson Rosario materials at the time he pled guilty. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 240.45 (requiring the turning over of Rosario discovery "after the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address"). The state court's denial of Rosario materials is therefore not sufficient to constitute an extraordinary circumstance that would warrant equitable tolling.