Johnson v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment as to counts one, two and three is therefore DENIED and those counts are hereby DISMISSED.

D. Claim based on Interest Rate and Surcharge (count four)

Count four alleges a violation of section 1692(f), which provides that a debt collector "may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt" and goes on to provide a non-exclusive list of examples of prohibited conduct. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Subsection f(1) prohibits "the collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." § 1692f(1).

The factual allegations supporting count four in the amended complaint do not refer to the interest rate or surcharge Defendants imposed.