Johnson v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] respect to the Plaintiff's FDCPA claims, the sole issue is whether the Defendants engaged in an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA. Plaintiff alleges four separate acts that violated various provisions of the FDCPA. However, for purposes of analysis, the court will divide the alleged violations into two categories: (1) Defendants provided false representations of the character and amount of a debt by informing Plaintiff that she did not owe a debt to Defendants and sending a letter stating the same, in violation of § 1692e(2)(A), e(8), and e(10); and (2) three separate violations of § 1692(f) for charging a processing fee and interest rate that were not provided for in the original credit card contract.

C. False Representation Claims (counts one through three)

Section 1692e begins with the general rule: "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation . . . in connection with the collection of any debt." Id. A non-exclusive list of examples of "false, deceptive, or misleading representation[s]" follows, which includes: (1) "[t]he false representation of—the character, amount, or legal status of any debt[,]" § 1692e(2)(A); (2) "[c]ommunicating or threatening to communicate to any person credit information which is known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed[,]" § 1692e(8); and (3) "the use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer[,]" § 1692e(10).

Mindful that "we begin with the understanding that Congress says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there," Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v.