Johnson v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] Plaintiff apparently assumed she could advanced entirely new and different factual allegations in support of count four. As such, she advances no argument in her summary judgment brief regarding how the erroneous representations regarding the status of Plaintiff's debt constitute a violation of § 1692f. At any rate, the false representations regarding the status of Plaintiff's debt were not "means to collect or attempt to collect [a] debt" because Defendants did not attempt to collect the debt during the communications. See § 1692f (prohibiting a debt collector from "us[ing] unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." (emphasis added)). As discussed above, Plaintiff failed to provide notice to Defendants of her § 1692f(1) claims regarding the interest rate and surcharge until her motion for summary judgment, in contradiction of Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.