CIVIL ACTION NO.: 6:20-cv-76
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's negligence claims against Defendants Bryd, Carter, Popovich, Hall, Hamilton, Howard, and Johnson should be DIMISSED.
II. Claim Number 5: Property Claim
In Claim Number 5, Plaintiff brings a negligence claim against Defendants Jordan and McCoin for failing to inventory his property, which resulted in the property being stolen. Doc. 8 at 2. As explained above, such state-law negligence claims are barred by the GTCA. The GTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). Pursuant to the GTCA, "A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." Id. This immunity applies even when the officer is accused of committing unauthorized torts that are intentional or malicious. See Ridley v. Johns, 552 S.E.2d 853, 854 (Ga. 2001).
Georgia law further provides tort claimants must "name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b). In other words, if a state officer or employee is sued for a tort committed while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment, "the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant." Id. However, substituting the Georgia Department of Corrections for the individually named Defendants in their individual capacities would be futile in this case.