No. 126,314
[…] Bittner, 598 U.S. at 94, 143 S.Ct. 713. When the provision’s text is ambiguous, courts can rely on the basic principles of federalism to resolve the ambiguity in a way that does not broadly intrude on the police power of the States. See Bond, 572 U.S. at 859-60, 134 S.Ct. 2077.
Congress used different language in the product defect exception than it did in the general definition of "qualified civil liability action." Therefore, the two phrases must mean something different. A qualified civil liability action is a claim "resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of" a firearm. 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a); 15 U.S.C. § 7903(4), (5)(A). In contrast, the product defect exception does not apply when "the discharge of the [firearm] was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v).
Congress stated it was concerned about stopping civil actions that had been commenced against the gun industry that were "based on theories without foundation in hundreds of years of the common law and jurisprudence of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 7901(a)(7).