No. 126,314
[…] [4] Finally, a disputed question of fact which is immaterial to the issue does not preclude summary judgment. Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 934, 296 P.3d 1106, cert. denied 571 U.S. 826, 134 S.Ct. 162, 187 L.Ed.2d 40 (2013).
We offer observations about the federal law.
The Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act precludes civil actions for damages against manufacturers and sellers of firearms "resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of" a firearm. That type of action is known as a "qualified civil liability action" in the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a); 15 U.S.C. § 7903(4), (5)(A).
There is, however, a product defect exception for actions for physical injury "resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture" of a firearm. But this exception does not apply when "the discharge of the [firearm] was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v).
The parties adopt opposite positions before us.
Arguing that his lawsuit should be revived, Johnson contends the accidental discharge of a firearm is not a volitional, criminal act or unlawful misuse of a firearm as a matter of law.