No. 126,314
[…] PIK Crim. 4th 63.070.
[19] Generally, a culpable mental state of at least recklessness is an essential element of every crime. K.S.A. 21-5202(a). Where the statute defining the crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, one is nevertheless required unless the definition of the crime "plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 21-5202(d).
But when the statute defining the crime contains alternative ways of committing the crime, some ways contain mental culpability language and other ways do not, then courts must follow the directions in K.S.A. 21-5202(g) and pick and choose:
"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided." K.S.A. 21-5202(g).
For example, in State v.