No. 126,314
[…] 6. The Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act provides that qualified civil liability actions "may not be brought in any Federal or State court." 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a). This provision expressly preempts state tort actions that are included in the definition of "qualified civil liability actions." The scope of the preemption is determined by the plain language of that definition and the exceptions listed in 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5).
7. Generally, a culpable mental state of at least recklessness is an essential element of every crime. K.S.A. 21-5202(a). Where the statute defining the crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, one is nevertheless required unless the definition of the crime "plainly dispenses with any mental element."
8. "If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided." K.S.A. 21-5202(g).
Appeal from Lyon District Court; Merlin G. Wheeler, judge.