Johnson v. Balt. Police Dep't
[…] Giant Food Inc., 370 F.3d 423, 428 (4th Cir. 2004). But, because Maryland is a deferral state, a claim must be filed no more than 300 days after the alleged unlawful employment practice. See Valderrama v. Honeywell Tech. Sols., Inc., 473 F.Supp.2d 658, 662 n.4 (D. Md. 2007), aff'd, 267 Fed.Appx. 256 (4th Cir. 2008).

Upon receiving a charge, the EEOC must notify the employer and investigate the allegations. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). If the EEOC finds “reasonable cause” to believe the charge is true, the EEOC must “endeavor to eliminate [the] alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” Id. If the EEOC cannot achieve a voluntary settlement, it may “bring a civil action” against the employer in court. Id. § 2000e-5(f)(1).