Johnson v. Balt. Police Dep't
[…] (Compl. ¶ 48). Apart from these general and conclusory statements, Plaintiff does not plead any specific facts to state a plausible claim for either hostile work environment or retaliation under Title VII. Moreover, there are no separate counts identified in the Complaint as Title VII claims for hostile work environment or retaliation. Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff attempts to state either a hostile work environment claim or retaliation claim under Title VII, this effort falls short of the plausibility standard of Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663, and Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

B. Section 1983 Discrimination Claim: Count III

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff may file suit against any person who, acting under color of state law, subjects the plaintiff “to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws” of the United States. See, e.g., Filarsky v. Delia, 566 U.S. 377, 383 (2012). Section 1983 “‘is not itself a source of substantive rights,' but provides ‘a method for vindicating federal rights elsewhere conferred.'” Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 271 (1994) (quoting Baker v.