describing the defendant's behavior of “jumping into his truck and driving away” as “fle[eing]”
[…] In granting the writ, the court relied on Justus v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 143, 153, 645 S.E.2d 284, 288 (2007), and Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 325, 52 S.E.2d 872, 874 (1949) (“ ‘[t]he least surprise or influencecausing a defendant to plead guilty when he has any defense at all should be sufficient grounds for permitting a change of a plea from guilty to not guilty’ ”). The circuit court erred in applying that rule, which applies only before a sentence has been imposed. After sentencing, a more stringent standard has been imposed by the General Assembly. Code § 19.2–296 provides:
Withdrawal of plea of guilty.—A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
In Justus, we expressly pointed out this distinction. 274 Va. at 152–53, 645 S.E.2d at 287–88.
The term “manifest” is defined as being “synonymous with open, clear, visible, unmistakable, indubitable, indisputable, evident, and self-evident.