1:09CV37
[…] Moreover, a party asserting preemption bears the burden of persuasion. AT&T Corp. v. Public Util. Com'n of Tex., 373 F.3d 641, 645 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Green v. Fund Asset Mgmt., L.P., 245 F.3d 214, 230 (3d Cir. 2001))); accord Williams v. National Football League, 582 F.3d 863, 880 (8th Cir. 2009). Defendant has failed to carry this burden because it has offered only a conclusory suggestion that § 58-3-30 might fall outside ERISA's saving clause. Given the absence of any showing of preemption, the Court must look to § 58-3-30 to fix the definition of "accident" in the policies at issue in this case. See FMC Corp., 498 U.S. at 61. The Meaning of "Accident" under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-30
Under North Carolina law, the term "'Accident' . . . shall be defined to imply 'result' language and shall not include words that establish an accidental means test." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-30(b). Said statute, however, does not identify the "'result' language" to which it makes reference. See id. Neither have the parties cited nor has the Court located any North Carolina state court decisions explicating the term "'result' language" under § 58-3-30.