holding "an amended complaint replacing a 'John Doe' defendant with that defendant's correct name does not relate back under Rule 15(c)"
[…] Sections 11 and 12 of the Securities Act provide buyers with a cause of action against those who sell securities by means of a prospectus when the document contains material misstatements or omissions. Section 11(a) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77k, provides a cause of action to purchasers of securities where "any part of the registration statement, when such part became effective, contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading." Section 11 extends liability to every person who signed the registration statement, the issuer's directors, and every underwriter. Section 12(a)(2) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77l, imposes liability upon one who sells a security "by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading."