C.A. No. 08C-03-092 WCC.
[…] But that does not appear to be the situation here, as Freihofer's continued use of the leased premises was with the consent and to the economic benefit of the landlord.
See Defs.' Ex. B — Southgate Lease Agreement ¶ 30.
Because the lease itself does not clearly speak to the relationship between the parties during a negotiation stage, the Court will look to landlord-tenant principles to resolve this ambiguity. A "holdover tenant" is addressed under 25 Del. C. § 5108. That section states: "the term [of the holdover agreement] shall be month-to-month, and all other terms of the rental agreement shall remain in full force and effect." Therefore, under this principle, the terms of the second lease amendment between Defendant and Freihofer would govern the relationship between the parties during the March 31, 2006 to September 1, 2006 period.