Johnson v. 505 West Madison Apartments
[…] Pursuant to the HLA, a hospital that treats a patient who has been injured by a third party tortfeasor may assert a lien against any judgment, settlement, or compromise recovered by that patient from the tortfeasor in the amount of its "reasonable and necessary charges" (Civ. Code, § 3045.1). Under the HLA, any hospital "which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or wrongful act . . . shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered, or to be recovered, by the person . . . to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital and any hospital affiliated health facility . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 3045.1.) "The lien shall apply whether the damages are recovered, or are to be recovered, by judgment, settlement, or compromise." (Civ.