No. 04C-10-024.
[…] This Court stated:
Blue Hen Lines, Inc. v. Turbitt, 787 A.2d 74, 77 (Del. 2001).
Id. at 77-78.
A claimant is entitled to liquidated damages under 19 Del. C. § 2357 for an employer's failure to pay a workers' compensation award only after: (1) the award becomes "due," (2) the employee demands payment from the employer, and (3) the employer fails to pay the amount due within thirty days after the demand. . . . Under 19 Del. C. § 2349, "[a]n award of the Board, in the absence of fraud, shall be final and conclusive between the parties . . . unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties either party appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred. . . ."
Id. at 78 (citing Hamilton v. Trivits, 340 A.2d 178, 180 (Del. 1975)).
This Court held that "if the notice of appeal is limited to a specific issue, the unappealed portions of the Board's decision are deemed final, and thus `due,' when the appeal period expires."