No. 04C-10-024.
[…] This Court has held that the relief available to an employee under a Huffman claim is broader than that available from the Board.
432 A.2d 1207, 1210 (Del. 1981).
19 Del. C. § 1103(b) provides: If an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages, as required under this chapter, the employer shall, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day. . . . (emphasis added).
19 Del. C. § 1113(c) provides: Any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant. (emphasis added).