No. 04C-10-024.
[…] Section 1113(a) grants jurisdiction over such cases to `any court of competent jurisdiction.' Clearly, this includes the Superior Court. Equally clear is the fact that the statute does not confer jurisdiction over workmen's compensation claims arising under § 2357 and Chapter 11 on the Board.").
Huffman, 432 A.2d at 1211; 19 Del. C. § 1113(a) ("A civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction.").
Huffman, 432 A.2d at 1210-11; 19 Del. C. § 1103(b) (liquidated damages); 19 Del. C. § 1113(c) (costs, reasonable attorney's fees).
(8) To recover under Huffman, a claimant first must have a final order requiring an employer to pay. In Blue Hen Lines, Inc. v.