Johnsen v. Town of Grand Lake
[…] I have read this decision and find it factually distinguishable.

Based upon the evidence presented by the parties in their briefs and at the hearing, I find that the Johnsens have failed to provide any evidence that Grand Lake had actual knowledge that the board at the end of the ramp leading to the permanent dock was loose or damaged prior to Lisa Johnsen's fall on August 22, 2004.

With regard to whether Grand Lake should have known of the condition of the board at the end of the ramp by exercise of reasonable care, section 24-10-103(1) provides the parameters for finding such constructive knowledge: "[A] dangerous condition should have been known to exist if it is established that the condition had existed for such a period and was of such a nature that, in the exercise of reasonable care, such condition and its dangerous character should have been discovered." Again, I find the Johnsens have not met their burden.